OldComp.cz

Komunitní diskuzní fórum pro fanoušky historických počítačů

OldCompu nen nikdy dost!

Právě je 28.11.2021, 01:37

Všechny časy jsou v UTC + 1 hodina [ Letní čas ]




Odeslat nové téma Odpovědět na téma  [ Příspěvků: 182 ]  Přejít na stránku Předchozí  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ... 13  Další
Autor Zpráva
 Předmět příspěvku: Re: 386 SBC by Alexandru Groza
PříspěvekNapsal: 01.10.2021, 13:05 
Offline
Kecka
Uživatelský avatar

Registrován: 29.08.2021, 13:10
Příspěvky: 52
Bydliště: telegramm: @Yftul
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Martin8bity píše:
Output 4V from 74Fxx is perfectly ok, it is usualy something like 3,7V for logic high. 74ACTxx has near 5V logc high as it is CMOS.


So, you mean it is not a cause of memory issues? If so, I don't understand where I have to look for problems on board.
Can you check if the same levels on your device's memory? Did you used the same ic series for ic6 and ic7?


Nahoru
 Profil  
 
 Předmět příspěvku: Re: 386 SBC by Alexandru Groza
PříspěvekNapsal: 01.10.2021, 13:17 
Offline
Pan Štábní
Uživatelský avatar

Registrován: 14.05.2013, 19:10
Příspěvky: 1441
Bydliště: Kurim
Has thanked: 662 times
Been thanked: 476 times
I used the BOM as on Alexandru's page and bought everything what was possible from Mouser. I do not like Chinese shops, unless it is absolutely necessary, because of poor quality and/or fakes.

_________________
http://www.8bity.cz


Nahoru
 Profil  
 
 Předmět příspěvku: Re: 386 SBC by Alexandru Groza
PříspěvekNapsal: 01.10.2021, 20:32 
Offline
Kecka
Uživatelský avatar

Registrován: 29.08.2021, 13:10
Příspěvky: 52
Bydliště: telegramm: @Yftul
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times
I removed keyboard controller, boot process slows down, and it is possible to view most of postcodes sequentially. Looks 23 - latest code before reboot.

phpBB [video]


Nahoru
 Profil  
 
 Předmět příspěvku: Re: 386 SBC by Alexandru Groza
PříspěvekNapsal: 04.10.2021, 10:16 
Offline
Kecka
Uživatelský avatar

Registrován: 29.08.2021, 13:10
Příspěvky: 52
Bydliště: telegramm: @Yftul
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times
I just had changed bios on mrbios, got from Martin. No 74f08 soldered yet.

Obrázek Obrázek Obrázek


Nahoru
 Profil  
 
 Předmět příspěvku: Re: 386 SBC by Alexandru Groza
PříspěvekNapsal: 04.10.2021, 10:53 
Offline
Pan Štábní
Uživatelský avatar

Registrován: 14.05.2013, 19:10
Příspěvky: 1441
Bydliště: Kurim
Has thanked: 662 times
Been thanked: 476 times
Congrats, it looks almost working ;-)

I measured output of my 74ACT373 (IC6 pin 2) and 74F244 (IC7 pin 3) and it is as expected. About 3.5V logic HIGH from 74F244 and about 4.8V logic HIGH from 74ACT373.


Přílohy:
IC7-pin3_74F244.png
IC7-pin3_74F244.png [ 211.86 KiB | Zobrazeno 531 krát ]
IC6-pin2_74ACT373.png
IC6-pin2_74ACT373.png [ 212.78 KiB | Zobrazeno 531 krát ]

_________________
http://www.8bity.cz
Nahoru
 Profil  
 
 Předmět příspěvku: Re: 386 SBC by Alexandru Groza
PříspěvekNapsal: 05.10.2021, 08:25 
Offline
Kecka
Uživatelský avatar

Registrován: 29.08.2021, 13:10
Příspěvky: 52
Bydliště: telegramm: @Yftul
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Got and soldered 74f08.
Looks no dma issues with my snark barker sb 1.0 replica.
Ps/2 mouse also workable
Upd: do you know keys combination to enter bios settings? F1, F2 or del did not had worked.
phpBB [video]

phpBB [video]


Obrázek Obrázek Obrázek Obrázek ObrázekObrázek


Nahoru
 Profil  
 
 Předmět příspěvku: Re: 386 SBC by Alexandru Groza
PříspěvekNapsal: 05.10.2021, 12:42 
Offline
Pan Štábní
Uživatelský avatar

Registrován: 14.05.2013, 19:10
Příspěvky: 1441
Bydliště: Kurim
Has thanked: 662 times
Been thanked: 476 times
PS/2 mouse works with MR BIOS, but not AMI BIOS (at least the 2 that I have).
I tested Sound Blaster AWE64, DMA and all other test pass OK, but sometimes the sound is corrupted and I got suspicious, that also harddrive data got corrupted for time to time, when I have Sound Blaster in system.
MR BIOS has setup key <ESC>

_________________
http://www.8bity.cz


Nahoru
 Profil  
 
 Předmět příspěvku: Re: 386 SBC by Alexandru Groza
PříspěvekNapsal: 05.10.2021, 12:42 
Offline
Kecka
Uživatelský avatar

Registrován: 29.08.2021, 13:10
Příspěvky: 52
Bydliště: telegramm: @Yftul
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Latest board state. FPU socket not soldered yet, used 74abt244 instead 74f244. CPU was simply overclocked 25->40 MHz without any issues.

Obrázek


Nahoru
 Profil  
 
 Předmět příspěvku: Re: 386 SBC by Alexandru Groza
PříspěvekNapsal: 05.10.2021, 12:51 
Offline
Kecka
Uživatelský avatar

Registrován: 29.08.2021, 13:10
Příspěvky: 52
Bydliště: telegramm: @Yftul
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Martin8bity píše:
PS/2 mouse works with MR BIOS, but not AMI BIOS (at least the 2 that I have).
I tested Sound Blaster AWE64, DMA and all other test pass OK, but sometimes the sound is corrupted and I got suspicious, that also harddrive data got corrupted for time to time, when I have Sound Blaster in system.
MR BIOS has setup key <ESC>


Looks ps/2 issues related with bios support only. Regarding DMA, looks it is need to check the systems stability. Cf data in safety, due I used ISA CF board, without dma support.


Nahoru
 Profil  
 
 Předmět příspěvku: Re: 386 SBC by Alexandru Groza
PříspěvekNapsal: 05.10.2021, 13:16 
Offline
Pan Štábní
Uživatelský avatar

Registrován: 14.05.2013, 19:10
Příspěvky: 1441
Bydliště: Kurim
Has thanked: 662 times
Been thanked: 476 times
I use stadnard IDE (0x1F0) controller, as it is more than twice faster as XT CF IDE. It does not use DMA either. I can use it with standard BIOS or XT IDE Universal BIOS, both work OK. I am not sure about the data corruption, but it happened twice and since I removed the Sound Blaster from system it is rock solid stable.

_________________
http://www.8bity.cz


Nahoru
 Profil  
 
 Předmět příspěvku: Re: 386 SBC by Alexandru Groza
PříspěvekNapsal: 05.10.2021, 13:25 
Offline
Kecka
Uživatelský avatar

Registrován: 29.08.2021, 13:10
Příspěvky: 52
Bydliště: telegramm: @Yftul
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Did you tried to increase a waitstates on bios dma tab?


Nahoru
 Profil  
 
 Předmět příspěvku: Re: 386 SBC by Alexandru Groza
PříspěvekNapsal: 05.10.2021, 13:33 
Offline
Radil
Uživatelský avatar

Registrován: 21.01.2021, 11:05
Příspěvky: 309
Bydliště: Pardubice
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 33 times
Na oldcomp FTP2 jsem dal do \PC\bios\OPTI různé posbírané BIOSy z desek 386 co měli OPTI chipset. Zatím nevyzkoušené.

_________________
Praxe znamená, že vše funguje, ale nevíme proč. Teorie znamená, že vše víme, ale nic nefunguje.
Někdy je teorie spojena s praxí. Znamená to, že nic nefunguje a nikdo neví proč ...


Nahoru
 Profil  
 
 Předmět příspěvku: Re: 386 SBC by Alexandru Groza
PříspěvekNapsal: 06.10.2021, 09:09 
Offline
Kecka
Uživatelský avatar

Registrován: 29.08.2021, 13:10
Příspěvky: 52
Bydliště: telegramm: @Yftul
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Martin, did you turned on internal cache of your 486 cpu?
I tried to install one, but turning on internal cache nonalternatively hungs the system.

Obrázek


Nahoru
 Profil  
 
 Předmět příspěvku: Re: 386 SBC by Alexandru Groza
PříspěvekNapsal: 06.10.2021, 09:34 
Offline
Radil
Uživatelský avatar

Registrován: 21.01.2021, 11:05
Příspěvky: 309
Bydliště: Pardubice
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 33 times
When the processor (internal cache) and the external cache have the same clock frequency (40MHz), the difference in performance is insignificant.

_________________
Praxe znamená, že vše funguje, ale nevíme proč. Teorie znamená, že vše víme, ale nic nefunguje.
Někdy je teorie spojena s praxí. Znamená to, že nic nefunguje a nikdo neví proč ...


Nahoru
 Profil  
 
 Předmět příspěvku: Re: 386 SBC by Alexandru Groza
PříspěvekNapsal: 06.10.2021, 10:31 
Offline
Pan Generální
Uživatelský avatar

Registrován: 07.07.2019, 22:14
Příspěvky: 2523
Has thanked: 157 times
Been thanked: 255 times
This apply only with 0 WS. If any wait state to the external cache is inserted, the performance of external cache will suffer significantly against internal cache. If you even have only RAM with 0 WS, you technically don't need cache at all.

In real world however, internal cache is always fastest option available. If cache runs synchronous with 0 WS than internal cache is not so important except the fact we have more fast RAM available with L1+cache on board.

486DLC without internal L1 cache enabled is "better performing 386," but with L1 cache enabled it is much better performer, especially in demanding games like DOOM/benchmarks. The difference is like +18% performance speedup for the same PC. https://www.philscomputerlab.com/cyrix-486dlc.html Not saying there was Ti486SXL later version with full 8 kB L1 cache as "normal" 486 which had even bigger speed-up:-).


Nahoru
 Profil  
 
Zobrazit příspěvky za předchozí:  Seřadit podle  
Odeslat nové téma Odpovědět na téma  [ Příspěvků: 182 ]  Přejít na stránku Předchozí  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ... 13  Další

Všechny časy jsou v UTC + 1 hodina [ Letní čas ]


Kdo je online

Uživatelé procházející toto fórum: Žádní registrovaní uživatelé a 3 návštevníků


Nemůžete zakládat nová témata v tomto fóru
Nemůžete odpovídat v tomto fóru
Nemůžete upravovat své příspěvky v tomto fóru
Nemůžete mazat své příspěvky v tomto fóru
Nemůžete přikládat soubory v tomto fóru

Hledat:
Přejít na:  
cron
Založeno na phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Český překlad – phpBB.cz